Privacy policy

Last update on: June 6th, 2020

RUM INTELLIGENCE (hereinafter “RUM INTELLIGENCE” or “we”) is committed to respecting your privacy and the data protection regulations.

The data protection regulations include the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27th, 2016 (hereinafter the “GDPR”) and the French Data Protection act n°78-17 of January 6th, 1978, modified by the French law n°2018-493 of June 20th, 2018 (hereinafter the “French Data Protection Act”).

Throughout this privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”), “you” refers to you our users, and everyone who visits our website accessible via the URL « www.iss-awards.com » (hereinafter the “Website”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give you information on how we process your personal data and the commitments made by RUM INTELLIGENCE to ensure compliance with the GDPR and the French Protection Act.

As used herein, the terms “data controller”, “personal data”, “processing”, and “data processor” have the meaning given to them in Article 4 of the GDPR.


1. Data controller identity

The Data Controller is RUM INTELLIGENCE, a French Société par Actions Simplifiée with a capital of Euros 10 000,00, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Registry under number 881 973 481, whose registered office is located at 128 rue de la Boétie, 75008, PARIS, FRANCE.

RUM INTELLIGENCE is the legal entity that processes the personal data on the Website and implements procedures to safeguard these data and respect the rights of the data subjects.


2. What personal data do we collect from you? How do we use your information?

We might collect or receive personal data from you via our Website. Sometimes you give us your personal data directly (e.g. when you create an account, when you contact us, when you apply as a candidate to the International Sugarcane Spirits Awards), sometimes we collect them (e.g. using cookies to understand how you use our Website).

In the table below, you will find information regarding the context of the collection of your personal data, the type of personal data we collect, our use of your personal data and the legal basis for such processing of personal data.


A) Personal account creation and management

In which context is your personal data collected?
Your personal data are collected during the creation or management of your account on our Website.

What personal data may we collect from you?
• First name and surname;
• Email address;
• Phone number;
• Password.

And for judges only:
• Address;
• Phone number;
• Photo;
• Biography (which may include the professional background or other personal information)
• Social networks & web links


B) Newsletter

In which context is your personal data collected?
Your personal data are collected when you subscribe to receive our newsletter and/or our marketing communications.

What personal data may we collect from you?
• Email address

C) For candidates of the International Sugarcane Spirits Awards only: purchases and order management

In which context is your personal data collected?
Your personal data are collected during the payment process of your application to the International Sugarcane Spirits Awards

What personal data may we collect from you?
• Contact name
• Email Address;
• Phone Number;
• Transaction information;
• Payment and information;
• Purchase history.

D) Online browsing

In which context is your personal data collected?
Your personal data are collected by cookies or similar technologies when you browse the Website.

What personal data may we collect from you?
For more information on how we use cookies, please read our Cookie Policy available here.


E) Enquiries

In which context is your personal data collected?
Your personal data are collected when you ask us questions by email or others means, relating to the International Sugarcane Spirits Awards, the alcoholic beverages candidates, or your purchases, account or rights.

What personal data may we collect from you?
First name and surname;
Email address;
Phone number

When you opt to provide your personal data via one of the forms on our Website, you will notice that certain fields are marked with an asterisk. The asterisk denotes information that are required.

Some of the personal data we request from you are necessary for us to:
• Perform our contract with you (e.g. to receive your payment);
• Provide you with a service you have asked for (e.g. to provide you with a newsletter);
• Comply with legal requirements (e.g. invoicing).

If you do not provide the personal data marked with an asterisk, this may affect the services that we can provide to you.


3. Who may access your personal data?

Access to your personal data is strictly limited to persons designated and authorized by RUM INTELLIGENCE.

We also disclose your personal data to our authorized partners, where processing requires the involvement of a third party of this type:
• Mailjet;
• Google;
• CookieBot;
• Stripe.

In any event, these third parties are, due to the nature of their activity, legitimate to receive your personal data for the purposes for which the data was lawfully obtained. In these specific cases, RUM INTELLIGENCE requires its partners to respect data privacy regulations by implementing strict confidentiality and data protection policies.

Please note that we will not disclose your personal data to third parties which are not authorized to process them.

If necessary, your personal data could be disclosed to government institutions, agencies, or legal or administrative authorities if they request that we disclose your personal data.

In the event that RUM INTELLIGENCE is acquired by or merged with a third-party entity, or enters into receivership or bankruptcy, we may transfer or assign the information that we have collected from you as part of that merger, acquisition, sale, bankruptcy or other change of control.


4. How long do we retain your personal data?

RUM INTELLIGENCE will not retain your personal data longer than necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to fulfill legal obligations, or as permitted by law, e.g. to defend legal claims. Afterwards, we will delete your personal data. The individual retention periods depend on the type of personal data and the purpose of its processing.

Depending on the type of use of data processed, RUM INTELLIGENCE applies the following retention periods:



5. What is our commitment to data security?

RUM INTELLIGENCE takes the protection of your personal data seriously. Therefore, we have implemented a range of security measures, both organizational and technical, to prevent:
• The unintended destruction or loss of your personal data;
• The disclosure of your personal data to persons who do not need access to your personal data to fulfil the purposes of processing;
• Leaks or breaches of your personal data and, more broadly, unauthorized access to or use of your personal data.

However, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.


6. Where do we store your personal data?

We store your personal data inside the European Union.


7. What are your privacy rights?

In accordance with the GDPR and the French Data Protection Act, and to the extent permitted by applicable data protection regulations, you have the right to:
• Access to the personal data held by RUM INTELLIGENCE about you;
• Request their update or correction in case of inaccuracy;
• Request the deletion of your personal data if it is no longer needed by RUM INTELLIGENCE for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
• Data portability, which allows you to obtain your personal data in an electronic format for you or for another controller;
• Object to or restrict the processing of your personal data;
• When the legal basis of the data processing was the consent, withdraw your consent at any time where your personal data was processed with your consent, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal or where there is another legal basis for processing your data (e.g. overriding legitimate interests);
• File a complaint with the data controller, and/or the relevant data protection authority.

For French citizens users, you also have the right to send us special instructions regarding what should happen to your personal data after your death.

Questions, comments, requests, and complaints must be emailed to the following address: info@www.iss-awards.com, or mailed to us at: RUM INTELLIGENCE, 128 rue de la Boétie, 75008, PARIS, FRANCE. All requests will be handled promptly, and no longer than one month after receiving the request. This period may be extended to two (2) months considering the complexity and number of requests. RUM INTELLIGENCE will inform you by electronic means when the request was made by electronic means unless otherwise requested by you in case of extension of the period of one (1) month, within one (1) month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons of the delay.


8. Links to other websites and social media

The Website may contain links to the websites of our partners or third-party companies.

Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we waive all liability for how these sites use the information collected when you click on those links. Please review these sites’ privacy policies before sending them your personal data.


9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

RUM INTELLIGENCE reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to new practices and service plans or to changes in the present applicable data protection regulations.

Any substantial change of this Privacy Policy relating to how we process your personal data will be announced visibly on the Website. In the event of an update, the Privacy Policy date will be updated to indicate the day when the amendments were made.